Lord Ace of the Fictional Lands (ensuing) wrote,
Lord Ace of the Fictional Lands
ensuing

  • Mood:

Samurai Gun - WTF IS THIS SERIES

I got the last three volumes of Samurai Gun in my big anime order that came in yesterday. The first volume didn't really wow me, but the outtakes were pretty hillarious and the story was juuuuuust interesting enough to warrant paying the $4 or $5 per disc I ended up spending on the rest. Well, here's my thoughts on the rest of the series...

(Not so worksafe)



The story is about a group known as the "Samurai Guns" who work for "the Council" and fight against the Shogunate. The story focuses on three Samurai Guns, Ichimatsu, Daimon, and Kurenai. Ichimatsu is the main guy and the best guy. As the episodes go on, it is revealed that Ichimatsu's sister was killed in front of him by a man named "Rekkai" who looks suspiciously like Ichimatsu (I just don't think grey hair and grey-blue eyes are that common in Japan). Then there is the crazy-fast bullet-dodging Wato, who poses a threat every time he's on screen.

But the last two episodes don't cover these plot points. No, they decided to introduce a rogue Samurai Gun. See, there are tons of Samurai Guns, but the important ones are the "First Generation." There are ten of them, numbers 1-3 and 5-11. Where is 4? WHO KNOWS. WE ARE NEVER TOLD. Ichimatsu is #7, the rogue is #2. Daimon and Kurenai aren't first gen, so they aren't special. They haven't had their brains or bodies mixed up either. These ending episodes also introduce "Heavy Samurai Gun" which is a tank-mech with a huge snake-like gun attachment. Historical series that follow history so well rock. Anyway, to the engaging ending!!

This is pretty much how the series ended:
Number 2: All us 1st-generation Samurai Guns are being used, let's find out what the Council is really after!
Number 7 (main character): Hmmm, okay.
Number 6: HEY GUYS CHECK OUT THIS MECH I MADE I BLOW YOU UP NOW
Number 7: ?????? Dude, wtf, we're talking
Number 2: KILLING TIME
Number 6: GRRGGGLLL
Number 7: Shit, 2, stop that!
Number 2: NO. I like this mech and I want it.
Bad Guys: Fire ze missles!
Everything: KA-BOOM!
Number 7: Shit, 2's been impaled. I'm tired and injured.
Number ??? : Hey 7, what's up. Don't talk, because you've lost a lot of blood through that little dribble on your mouth.
Number 7: Okay. *passes out*
THE END

Honestly. That's what happens. The credits roll and show Ichi on a boat with Ryoma Sakamoto who was in an earlier episode and Ichi talks about running. .......... =|

Hope that any of the story would be wrapped up acceptably was not gone though, because there was an unaired episode! ......."this unaired episode takes place between 8 and 9." .... OR NOT.


This is pretty much my reaction to that. (picture from a MUCH better series, Double Arts)


There was slight possibility that this series would be pretty cool, but IT WASN'T. THANKS FOR JUST LEAVING ME WITH LOTS OF QUESTIONS. And a tiny crush on Ichimatsu. (Hey, he's not bad-looking)

Good things about the series:
1. Ichimatsu.
2. The opening.
3. The outtakes. They were pretty damn funny at times.

Bad Things:
1. .......
Damn, this would be a nearly endless list. Have this representative picture instead:

This is from the ending song. ..........yeah. YEAH.

=|
Tags: anime, series end
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 9 comments